Hot Springs in Madison County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hot Springs

Inscription.
Travelers have sojourned in Hot Springs since the mid 1700s when the warm temperatures of the springs drew attention to the real jewel that is still enjoyed today. Based on all the springs had to offer, the elegant Mountain Park Hotel pulled people by rail into this small mountain town. The hotel featured a quarter-mile glassed-in veranda, steam heat, gas lighting, an elevator to serve its three stories, a spacious ballroom and stage, and a skilled French chef. A newspaper article related that the hotel was "first class and the table cannot be surpassed by any in the country."

The outdoors, rich in rivers and mountains, certainly drew visitors to want to come and explore this far corner of Western North Carolina. Today, history repeats itself as travelers seek opportunities to enjoy all that nature so richly provides.

The Appalachian Trail is a much sought after hiking experience, and literally is right at your feet, as the trail markers to your right and left indicate. Take the trail further and head on up to Lovers Leap just across the bridge. Perhaps you want to experience a Class III or IV rapid on the French Broad, and soak in the springs after a day in the great outdoors. This small town on a big trail awaits!

The North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage
Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers.

Erected by Blue Ridge National Heritage Area.

2. Marker detail: View of Hot Springs from Lover’s Leap

1. The Mountain Park Hotel. Spending great sums of money, the four story Mountain Park Hotel was built in 1884 along with the first golf course in North Carolina and a bathhouse was built over the springs. The hotel was done in an elegant Swiss style of architecture with the latest styled Mansard roof. There were 200 bedrooms all lighted by electricity and heated by steam. The modern bathhouse held 16 marble pools each one measuring 9 feet long, 6 feet wide and up to 6 feet deep. The first golf course in the state was a nine hole course adjacent to the hotel. (Submitted on September 30, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Mountain Park Hotel. During World War I the Mountain Park Hotel and grounds were leased to the federal government as an internment camp for hundreds of German merchant sailors. When the war ended, the hotel never regained its former glory. It burned in 1920, never to be rebuilt. Two other hotels were built on the grounds of the springs during the next forty years, but neither was as
3. Marker detail: The Mountain Park Hotel in its Glory Days
grand as the Mountain Park Hotel, and both also succumbed to fire. (Submitted on September 30, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Blue Ridge National Heritage Area. The Blue Ridge National Heritage Area is the regional steward of living Appalachian traditions in North Carolina. (Submitted on September 30, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Rafting on the French Broad River
(Hot Springs Welcome Center in background)