Oak Harbor in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Adolphus Kraemer

— Adolphus Kraemer Park —

Inscription. Oak Harbor pioneer, Adolphus Kraemer, was born, raided, and educated in Germany. After immigrating to the United States, he purchased the heavily forested land that is now Oak Harbor from Joseph Wardlow and moved here in 1838. He founded a saw mill and lumber company, and operated a general store. Serving the fledgling Village of Hartford as a probate judge, county surveyor, lawyer, and prosecuting attorney, Mr. Kraemer also practiced medicine, farmed, and was a member of the State of Ohio Constitutional Convention in 1873-74. He donated land for many of the area churces and parsonages, and seeing the need for a local newspaper, founded the Ottawa County Exponent. Mr. Kraemer saw his dream of founding a city come true, and gave it further importance by assisting in changing its name to Oak Harbor. After a long life of service to his community, Adolphus Kraemer died on August 15, 1885 and is interred in Union Cemetery, Oak Harbor.

3. Adolphus Kraemer Park
Photo of marker as it sits in the small park named for the city's founder.