Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Pat Dunn Ranch

Inscription.
Patrick Francis Dunn, the son of Irish immigrants Thomas and Catherine H. Dunn, was born Oct. 10, 1858, in Corpus Christi. He married Clara J. Jones Aug. 30, 1883.

In Dec. 1883, Pat Dunn entered a partnership with his mother and brother, Thomas, to graze cattle on Padre Island, and as manager moved to the island in Jan. 1884, settling 20 miles down the coast. Laguna Madre and the Gulf of Mexico served as natural fences; during roundup, ranch hands drove stock into several corrals scattered along the 110-mile island.

When his children reached school age, Dunn moved back to Corpus Christi and established headquarters at the north end of the island. In 1907, after buying his brother's interest, he built a 2-story house on Corpus Christi Pass (0.5 Mi.E), using lumber washed ashore from shipwrecks. Much of the house and corrals were constructed of fine mahogany. The house was destroyed in the hurricane of 1916, the year of his mother's death, which left Dunn as sole owner of the ranch.

Pat Dunn sold his Padre Island interests in 1926, retaining grazing rights, which he used until his death March 25, 1937. His son, Burton Dunn, continued ranching operations until his death Sept. 8, 1970, after which the last cattle were removed from Padre Island.

Erected 1973
by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 6314.)

Patrick Dunn was born in Corpus Christi in 1858 and began working with cattle on the open range as a teenager with his brother. In the 1870's, after the invention
2. The Pat Dunn Ranch Marker is the marker on the right of the two markers
of barbed wire started putting an end to open rangeland on the mainland, many small ranchers were forced to either move elsewhere or to go out of business. Dunn decided, along with his brother, to establish a ranch on Padre Island. Source: Padre Island National Seashore
(Submitted on October 1, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the markers from the road