Ovilla in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ovilla

Inscription.
One of the oldest communities in Ellis County, Ovilla began as a fortified settlement built in 1844 on upper Red Oak Creek. Shiloh Cumberland Presbyterian Church was founded in 1847 and the town's first schoolhouse was erected in 1849. By the turn of the century, Ovilla had a post office, banks, several stores, and a cotton gin. A marketing center for area farmers, Ovilla was bypassed by railroads and major highways. The town suffered destructive fires in 1918 and in 1926. Proximity to urban areas has stimulated new growth in recent years.

More about this marker. A nearby tribute marker has the following text:
In memory of Michael Miles Sawyer and Weldon Ray Watson whose lives were tragically lost on July 29, 2004 when debris and torrential flood waters collapsed the FM 664 bridge over Red Oak Creek.
[the bridge is 400 feet south of the marker]

3. Street Sign