Coney Island in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cyclone

Inscription.
This parkland, located on Surf Avenue and 10th Street, is named for the Cyclone roller coaster, one of Coney Island's most famous attractions. Covering 2,640 feet of track in a minute and fifty seconds, the Cyclone carries 24 passengers and reaches speeds of 60 mph. Its biggest drop is 85 feet at a descent angle of 58.6 degrees.

The Cyclone, built in 1927, was constructed by Harry C. Baker and Vernon Keenan. The city purchased the land and the famous thrill ride from then owner, Silvio Pinto, for $1.2 million in 1969. For many years the city leased the ride back to Pinto for $25,000 a year. In 1975, Dewey Albert's Astroland amusement park won the bidding to operate the Cyclone. During this time, The Cyclone was nearly demolished due to the economic decline of Coney Island's amusement industry. The nearby New York Aquarium attempted to acquire the Cyclone site through a federal grant to expand the area to include a trout stream, a freshwater swamp, and a saltwater estuary. However, in 1978, NYC Parks Commissioner Gordon J. Davis filed a letter requesting that the grant be cancelled, citing changes in prevailing attitudes about the destruction of the historic Cyclone. In addition, it was believed that the destruction of the Cyclone, without immediate plans to develop the land, would be devastating to the
Coney Island economy. These efforts saved The Cyclone from demolition and in 1991, it was listed on the New York State Register of Historic Places.

Astroland ultimately closed in 2008 because a new lease deal couldn't be reached. A revitalization plan was put into place to increase visitor ship and preserve and grow and the historic amusement area. On May 29, 2010, Luna Park opened to nineteen improved and updated rides which were designed, developed, and operated by Central Amusement International.

Today, the Cyclone stands as one of the last remnants of "The Nation's Playground,” as Coney Island was known in its heyday. The once sprawling amusement parks have largely vanished, but the Cyclone remains one of the area's most popular and prized attractions.

Erected by NYC Parks.

2. The Cyclone Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to the chain link fence in front of the Cyclone.

1. Coney Island Cyclone (Luna Park).
"Since its debut on June 26, 1927, the Coney Island Cyclone has been a core fixture of the amusement district and is now one of Luna Park in Coney Island’s most cherished operating landmarks. Located at the intersection of Surf Avenue and West 10th Street, the Cyclone reaches a maximum speed of 60 miles per hour, carries 24 passengers, and boasts a total track length of 2,640 feet. As the second-steepest wooden roller coaster in the world, the Cyclone features an adrenaline-charged plunge measuring 85 feet at an uncompromising descent angle of almost 60 degrees. Exhilarating drops, curves, 27 elevation variations and a sinuous layout have made this iconic wooden coaster a timeless
classic and after more than 90 years of operation the Cyclone is still delivering thrills...."
(Submitted on October 1, 2021.)

2. Cyclone wooden roller coaster in Coney Island Brooklyn NY (YouTube, 43 sec.). First person POV riding the Cyclone. (Submitted on October 1, 2021.)

3. Cyclone Roller Coaster - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on March 3, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)