Chadds Ford Township in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chadds Ford Historical Society

John Chads House

Inscription.
John Chads, heir to his father's 500-acre plantation along the Brandywine, commissioned a house, made of Brandywine bluestone, to be built on banks of the creek. The style and appointments of the house suggest moderate wealth. Its simplicity reflects Chads' Quaker heritage.

In 1729, about four years after the house was completed, Chads married Elizabeth Richardson. By 1736, Chads was running a ferry service across the Brandywine, the area often referred to as Chads' ford. After John Chads died in 1760, his widow remained in the house bearing witness to the Battle of the Brandywine on Sept. 11, 1777.

The house and the springhouse remained in private ownership until the Hoffman family put the dilapidated buildings up for sale in 1968. The Chadds Ford Historical Society rescued them from certain destruction. After extensive work under the supervision of restoration architect John Milner, both buildings were opened as house museums in 1971.

Chads House (c. 1910)
Hoffmans at Chads House 1968
Model of Chads' ferry on display at Barn Visitors Center

Images from inside
the John Chads House

For over 50 years, the Chadds Ford Historical Society has been preserving history. We invite you to visit us at our Barn Visitors Center across the street to view
special exhibits and learn more about the Chadds Ford area.

PO Box 27, 1736 N. Creek Rd.
Chadds Ford, PA 19317
Phone: 610-388-7376
[email protected]

[Begin reverse side of sign.]

Springhouse

Built sometime in the early 1700s, John Chads may have lived in the springhouse loft during construction of his house on the hill. The lower level supplied spring water and a place to store foodstuffs. The rooms above were likely lived in by tenant farmers after Chads' house was built.

During the early 1800s, the springhouse was used as a school house and called Birmingham School No.1.

The John Chads House and springhouse remained in private ownership until 1968 when the dilapidated buildings were purchased and restored by the Chadds Ford Historical Society.

Springhouse 1967
Springhouse 2015

Barn Visitors Center

In 1991, the Chadds Ford Historical Society built a new visitors center on the foundation of an old dairy barn below the John Chads House. The building was designed to resemble a Pennsylvania bank barn. Today the main floor of the Barn Visitors Center houses meeting and exhibit rooms, a museum store, research library and staff offices. A collections room
is in the attic along with basement storage.

The building and grounds are used to host events and educational programs for members and the community throughout the year.

[email protected]

Chadds Ford Village