North Wilkesboro in Wilkes County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wilkes County World War I Memorial

]
In Grateful Memory of the Men
of Wilkes County who Gave
Their Lives in The World War.

Lt. Thomas Joe James • Lt. Mack Joines • James W. Crysel • Silas Triplett • Charles C. Walker • Clyde Edgar Watkins • William McKinley Wilcox • George Franklin Adams • Clinton A. Anderson • Elbert Anderson • Daniel Greenbury Barnette • Aaron Burr Bowers • Boss Brooks • John Brown • Ernest Byrd • Philp Philo Church • Joseph John Clanton • Richard Madison Clanton • Edgar Combs • Charles W. Cothren • John C. Dameron • Isaac Plato Dancy • James F. Emerson • Albert F. Foster • Roby Ferguson [colored] • Geo. Wellborn [colored] • Cuba Hackett • James Samuel Gray • Felix Cana Gould • Thomas E. Hamby • Eugene Harrington • James Henry Hodge • James Arthur Holder • Tyre Valentine Huie • Richard Johnson • German L. Johnson • Talmadge Joines • Jean Kendall • Estill C. Lowman • Ogburn D. Martin • Gaither Miller • William Burton Poplin • William Zeno Pearson • Dillard S. Pearson • Alexander Rhoades • Rowan Dewitt Saunders • Zollie Avery Summerlin
• Julian Claude Triplett • William Harrison Walker • William Truman Walker • Thomas Ira Walsh • Robert F. Williams

This Memorial Avenue Planted
November 11, 1920 by the Civic
League of North Wilkesboro.

[2000 plaque —
on east side of monument
]
On November 11, 2000 this Corrected
Plaque was Rededicated

Adams, George F. • Anderson, Clinton A. • Anderson, Elbert • Barnett, Daniel G. • Bowers, A. Burr • Brooks, Boss • Brown, John • Byrd, Ernest • Byrd, Robert • Church, Phillip P. • Clanton, Joseph J. • Clanton, Richard M. • Combs, Edgar • Cothren, Charles W. • Crysel, James W. • Dameron, John C. • Dancy, Isaac P. • Emerson, James F. • Ferguson, James E. • Ferguson, Roby • Foster, Albert F. • Gould, Felix C. • Gray, James S. • Hackett, Robert • Hamby, Thomas E. • Harrington, Eugene • Hodge, James H. • Holder, James A. • Howell, Charles H. • Huie, Tyra V. • James, T. Joe • Joines, Mac • Joines, Talmadge • Johnson, German L. • Johnson, Richard L. • Kendall, Jean • Lowman, Estill C. • Martin, Ogburn D. • Miller, Gaither • Pearson D. Stokes • Pearson, William Z. • Poplin, William B. • Rhoades,
2. Wilkes County World War I Memorial
(east side • 2000)
Alexander • Saunders, Rowan D. • Summerlin, Zollie A. • Triplett, Julian C. • Triplett, Silas • Walker, Charles C. • Walker, William H. • Walker, William T. • Walsh, Thomas I. • Watkins, Clyde E. • Wellborn, George • Wilcox, William M. • Williams, Robert F.

Erected 1920 by Civic League of North Wilkesboro.

3. Wilkes County World War I Memorial (southwest corner)
(1920 plaque visible on monument)
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Wilkes County World War I Memorial

4. Wilkes County World War I Memorial (northeast corner)
(2000 plaque visible on monument)