Imlay City in Lapeer County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Trunk Depot - 1927

77 Main Street

— Imlay City History —

Inscription. The coming of the railroad in 1870 was pivotal to Imlay City's founding and economic progression. Imlay City's original wooden depot was built in 1870 for the Port Huron and Lake Michigan Railroad, and contained separate waiting rooms for men and women. The PH&LM Railroad later became known as the Chicago & Grand Trunk, Grand Trunk Railroad (GT), and the GTW (Western). Since 1987, the railroad has been operated by the Canadian National Railway system, which dots the southern Lower Peninsula landscape.

Early in 1872 passenger traffic at this station was reported to be 4,000 tickets annually being sold for travel from Port Huron to Imlay City. There were as many as four eastbound and four westbound trains daily. After a fire in 1917, the original depot's partial ruins were used for ten years until a new depot, a sturdy brick structure, was built in 1927 by the Ellington Miller Company of Chicago at a cost of $11,667. Passenger trains made regular stops in Imlay City for 101 years ending in 1971. The depot was then used for storage by GTW.

The depot sat vacant for a few years until 1976 when the City of Imlay City began negotiations with GTW and obtained a 99-year lease on the building and property. The City in turn leased the building to the Imlay City Historical Commission for use as a museum in 1978,
with all restoration and repairs performed by volunteers. In 1988 the City reached an agreement with GTW to purchase the building and property for $5,000. Today the lease continues with the Imlay City Historical Commission for use as a public museum.

The depot is listed on the State Register of Historic Sites.

Erected by Imlay City Downtown Development Authority.