South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Scott Club

Inscription. This federated women's club, founded as a reading circle in 1883 and named for Sir Walter Scott, merged with the Literary and Antiquarian Societies to build a clubhouse in 1892. John Cornelius Randall designed the sandstone Queen Anne structure, built by local artisans and completed in 1893. Two stained glass windows created in Austria portray Sir Walter Scott and Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. This building has been in continuous use by the Scott Club as a cultural center providing fellowship for women of the area.

Erected 1982 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L807A.)

2. Scott Club Building (Front)
View from Phoenix Road
3. Scott Club Building (West Side)
View from Pearl Street
Entrance to Scott Club and stained glass windows portraying Sir Walter Scott and Henry Wadsworth Longfellow