Dana Point in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Endless Summer

Surfing's Greatest Film was Born in Dana Point

Seminal Surfing Story
Filmed in the early 1960s, the documentary The Endless Summer follows two California as they circle the globe to surf. The pair introduce the sport to many who had never seen it, and discover what is now one of the world's most famous surf spots: South Africa's Cap St. Francis.

What's in a Name?
Filmmaker Bruce Brown said the title represented a surfer's “pipe dream…If you traveled around the world at just the right speed, you’d be in the middle of summer 365 days a year.”

Designed in Dana Point
John Van Hamersveld, a surfer studying graphic design, created the iconic movie poster at his kitchen table in Dana Point. Van Hamersveld earned a stipend for his work, and the poster's success propelled him into a successful career in graphic design.

More people recognize the movie poster than have seen the film. This is the most recognized surf imagery in the world.

The photograph on which the poster is based was taken at Dana Point’s Salt Creek Beach using Bruce Brown, Robert August, and Mike Hynson as models.

Ticket to the first-ever showing of The Endless Summer, an invitation-only screening personally narrated by Bruce Brown.

Filmmaker Bruce Brown lived in Dana Point when he made The Endless Summer.
He rented the space above what is now the Bonjour Café for his office.