Essex Village in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

British Raid 1814

Battle Site Essex

The British Raid on Essex
On April 7-8, 1814, a British raiding force of 136 sailors and marines rowed six miles up the Connecticut River from warships anchored in Long Island Sound to attack American shipping in Essex, then known as Pettipaug. By the time it was over 27 vessels had been burned including six newly built privateers. Despite the efforts of over 500 American militia, soldiers, sailors and marines to prevent their escape the British made it back to their ships with minimal casualties. It was the largest single loss of American shipping of the War of 1812. More information can be found at the Connecticut River Museum in Essex and at www.battlesiteessex.org.

British Landing
The British landed on the Essex waterfront near this spot at 3:30 a.m. on the morning of, April 8th. A small group of hastily assembled local militia and volunteers attempted to repel them with musket fire and one four pound cannon. The British returned fire from their ships' boats with overwhelming force including carronades and the marines' muskets. The defenders were forced to withdraw. As the marines secured the town, the seamen burned 25 vessels at the wharves, on the building stocks and in the harbor. The British departed at 11 a.m. with two captured American privateers. Twenty-four of the houses on Main Street
which were here when the British landed remain intact today, including the Samuel Lay House and the Griswold Inn, then known as Bushnell's Tavern. A permanent exhibit, including battle-site artifacts and a 22 foot mural are on display in the Connecticut River Museum adjacent the landing site.

April 7, 1814   April 8, 1814
1.   9:45 pm. HMS Borer and Sylph anchor off the Saybrook Bar. Six ships' boats deploy upriver with 136 British sailors and marines under command of Captain Richard Coote.
2.   11:00 pm. Royal marines land to secure the fort on Saybrook Point but find it abandoned and proceed up river.
3.   3:30 am. After an exchange of gunfire with local militia the British land at Pettipaug Point. Marines secure the town as sailors begin to burn ships.
4.   6:00 am. With the light of dawn the British discover and burn additional vessels in North and Falls River coves.
5.   11:00 am. After burning 25 vessels the British begin their escape back down the river with two captured American privateers, the schooner Eagle and the brig Young Anaconda.
6.   12:30 pm. Young Anaconda goes aground on falling tide. Everything is transferred to Eagle. Anaconda is burned.
7.   Throughout the afternoon American militia maintain sporadic musket fire from the shore adjacent to Eagle's position
as troops in New London begin to mobilize.
8.   2:00 pm. Major Marsh Ely sends surrender ultimatum to the British which Coote rejects.
9.   4:00 pm. American troops have set up breastworks on the bluffs overlooking both sides of the river to intercept the British escape. By dusk 500 American militia, soldiers, sailors and marines have reached the river.
10.   7:00 pm. At sunset the British reboard their ships' boats, burn the Eagle, and prepare to continue down the river. An American 6-lb cannon near Watrous Point fires on the British, killing two marines and injuring a sailor.
11.   8:00 pm. The British run the gauntlet of American cannon fire and musketry as they proceed downriver. 12.   8:30 pm. The British pass the fort on Saybrook Point. The Americans fire blindly into the darkness but it is too late.
13.   9:00 pm. The British reach the safety of their warships off the Saybrook Bar. At the cost of two dead and two injured they have inflicted the largest single maritime loss of the war totaling 27 vessels.

( photo captions )
  -   Mural of landing by Russell Buckingham, Connecticut River Museum.
  -   Essex harbor from the air looking north. Tom Walsh, Shoreline Arial Photography.

1. War of 1812: The British Raid on Essex. Connecticut Explored website entry (Submitted on January 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Connecticut River Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on October 4, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Connecticut River Museum. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 4, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)