Montpelier in Williams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Williams County Persian Gulf War Memorial

1. Williams County Persian Gulf War Memorial
Inscription.
The Persian Gulf War was the result of Iraq invading and annexing the oil rich nation of Kuwait at the order of Iraqi dictator, Saddam Hussein, and the threat to Saudi Arabia. It was conducted in two phases, Operation Desert Shield, from August 2, 1990 to January 17, 1991, which was mainly an air campaign and a buildup of troops for the defense of Saudi Arabia. The second phase, Operation Desert Storm, from 17 January 1991 to 28 February 1991 was a combined air, land and sea combat phase consisting of coalition forces from 35 nations led by the United States against Iraq in response to Iraq's invasion and annexation of Kuwait. The result was a decisive victory for the coalition forces, who liberated Kuwait and advanced into Iraqi territory. The coalition ceased its advance and declared a ceasefire after only 100 hours of the ground campaign beginning. The United States established No-Fly zones for the Iraqi military in the northern and southern areas of Iraq to protect Kurds and other threatened populations. Many soldiers returning from the Persian Gulf War suffered mysterious symptoms and children were born with birth defects after their deployment. Their symptoms were termed "Gulf War Illness” or "Gulf War Syndrome". It is widely believed US. Forces were exposed to Chemical Weapons that Iraq had used in a prior conflict against
Iran and had used against its own Kurdish population, along with fumes from burning oil wells, burn pits and the use of depleted uranium shells.

On September 11, 2001, nineteen Terrorists from Saudi Arabia 1 and several other Arab nations, financed by the al Qaeda terrorist organization of Osama bin Laden, acting in retaliation for America's support of Israel, its involvement in the Persian Gulf War and its continued military presence in the Middle East, hijacked four airliners and carried out suicide attacks against targets in the United States. Two of the planes were flown into the twin towers of the World Trade Center in New York City. causing both to collapse, a third plane hit the Pentagon just outside Washington, D.C., and the fourth plane, that was believed to be headed to the White House or U.S. Capitol Building, crashed in a field in Shanksville, Pennsylvania after the passengers stormed the cabin in an attempt to regain control of the airliner. Almost 3,000 people were killed during the 9/11 terrorist attacks,which triggered major U.S. initiatives to combat terrorism.

"My deployment to Iraq made me look at the world differently. I was young and when I watched the first mortar round come into our base camp, l was suddenly aware of how real this was. I learned that no matter the conditions I had to be brave enough to keep going. We
2. Williams County Persian Gulf War Memorial
Front Top Left Side
all had to be."
- Amy Waterston, Bryan Ohio

The Author is unknown, and I heard this during a joint operation in Europe during the onset of the Gulf War. "Leaders instill in their people themselves. Positive leaders empower people a hope for success and a belief in to accomplish their goals. My service in Europe and in Japan during joint operations gave me the ability to learn and strive to make a difference in those that I meet each day.
- Tim Livengood, Pioneer Ohio

3. Williams County Persian Gulf War Memorial