Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Daredevils

Inscription.
The Boardwalk has a celebrated history of providing beach visitors with the ultimate in thrills and entertainment. This world-class venue featured amazing acts, from the turn-of-the-century water carnival's Slide for Life daredevils and world record-holding swimmers and divers, to remarkable aerialists, acrobats and skydivers.

photo captions:
In the Fire Slide for Life, a daring performer was set on fire before diving into the water below.

In 1976 Steve "Unique" McPeak and Stephen Walenda walked the thousand-foot length of the Boardwalk's Sky Glider cable.

Shirley Wightman was the girl on the flying trapeze.

Ruth Kahl was known as the Human Submarine for swimming 303 feet completely underwater.

The Slide for Life: Don "Bosco" Patterson and his 12-year-old assistant Harry Murray would glide down a 750-foot cable from the roof of the Casino, dropping into the ocean seconds before they slammed into the Pleasure Pier. California deemed their performance "too perilous to continue" in 1940.

3. Casino Arcade