Montpelier in Williams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Williams County World War II Memorial

1. Williams County World War II Memorial
Inscription.
World War Il began for the United States on the morning of December 7th, 1941 with a surprise attack on Pearl Harbor by the Japanese Imperial Navy. The attack resulted in the loss of 4 Battleships sunk, 4 Battleships damaged. 2 other ships sunk, 3 Cruisers damaged, 3 Destroyers damaged, 3 other ships damaged, 188 Aircraft destroyed. 159 Aircraft damaged. 2,403 Soldiers, Sailors and Marines killed and another 1.178 wounded. Another 63 Civilians were killed and 35 wounded. The next day, the United States declared war on Japan. On December 11th, 1941 Nazi Germany declared war on the United States.

Following their successful attack on Pearl Harbor, on December 8th, 1941 forces of Imperial Japan attacked United States forces stationed in the Commonwealth of the Philippines under the command of General Douglas MacArthur. With the United States Navy crippled and the Philippine Islands cut off from resupply. U.S. forces continued to fight against the Japanese invasion and were pushed back to Leyte, the Bataan Peninsula and the island fortress of Corregidor. With no food, medical supplies or ammunition, US. forces surrendered on May 6th, 1942 resulting in U.S. and Filipino loses of 10,000 killed, 20.000 wounded and 76.000 imprisoned. The Japanese forces demonstrated their cruelty during the "Bataan
Death March" with the decapitation and bayoneting of U.S. and Filipino soldiers who were unable to keep up during their march to captivity.

2. Williams County World War II Memorial
3. Williams County World War II Memorial