Near O'Quinn in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cedar Creek Cemetery

Inscription. This burial ground was established around 1875 to serve the African American community of Cedar Creek. The African Methodist Episcopalian Church, which organized in 1874, received this property from the estate of N.W. Faison. Members erected a church building and laid out the cemetery behind it. The earliest known burial is of Christerfer Myres, dating to 1877. Unique grave markers include one shaped into a concrete ball, one made of petrified wood, several partially made from sea shells and an obelisk. The church served the area for more than 50 years. Today, Cedar Creek Cemetery is all that remains of the historic Cedar Creek community.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007

The cemetery is completely overgrown and no markers could be seen from the gate.