La Grange in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fayette County Jail

Inscription. When the Congress of the Republic of Texas established Fayette County in 1837, La Grange became its seat of government. A county jail was built in 1838 and used for ten years before it was sold. In 1853, the county purchased two lots in block 33 for a new jail. Architect William Lewis and local stonemason Heinrich Kreische were hired to design and build the two-story structure. The jail was remodeled in 1876 and then destroyed by an arsonist on April 28, 1880. Fayette County approved the construction of a new county jail completed in 1883 in the same location.

Noted architects James Wahrenberger and John Andrewartha designed the stone jail. Rock was hauled from Buckner's Creek for the outer walls and Muldoon sandstone was used for much of the building. The t-shaped structure features Victorian Gothic architectural style elements and expresses a feeling of solidity with rustic sandstone emphasized with polished stone. The two-story jail featured 16 cells, as well as living quarters and an office for the sheriff and his family who cared for the prisoners. In May 1884, a substantial and ornamental six foot iron fence was erected surrounding, the jail a significant historical feature of the historic grounds.

The 1883 Fayette County Jail served its original function until August 1985 when the new Fayette County Justice
Center opened. The building was remodeled in the 1990s with many of the original elements intact. Since then, the building has served many functions benefiting the La Grange community.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2017

La Grange, the county seat of Fayette County, is on the Colorado River and State Highways 71 and 159, U.S. Highway 77, and the Union Pacific Railroad in the central part of the county some sixty-three miles southeast of Austin. It is at the site where La Bahía Road crossed the Colorado River. Aylett C. Buckner settled in the vicinity about 1819, and in 1826 John Henry Moore built a twin blockhouse within what are now the city limits; he named it Moore's Fort. Area settlers sought shelter there from Indian attacks, and by 1831 a small community had developed around the fort. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 5, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Fayette County Jail