Brevard in Transylvania County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Getting Out the Timber

Inscription. By 1900, everything you see here was part of George W. Vanderbilt's estate that he called "Pisgah Forest." In 1912, Vanderbilt sold timber harvest rights on 69,326 acres to Louis Carr for $12 an acre.

Carr built 75 miles of railroad to haul the timber to his sawmill in the town of Pisgah Forest. Today, much of U.S. 276 follows the route of the logging trains.

In 1914, the U.S. Forest Service bought Pisgah Forest from Vanderbilt's widow, Edith, for $5 per acre "to insure the protection and the use and enjoyment of Pisgah Forest as a National Forest by the American people for all time." Honoring the family request, the land retained its name, and in 1916, it became part of the newly formed Pisgah National Forest.

George Vanderbilt pioneered forest conservation — an idea new to his era. The contract between Carr and Vanderbilt reflected his concern for the forest. Loggers were to avoid damage to small growth and prevent and suppress wildfires. No logs could be floated by stream. Cattle could not run free to trample and graze the forest floor.

The contract also stipulated that most trees cut had to be greater than 16 inches in diameter. Although foresters no longer favor this practice of high grading, Vanderbilt's early efforts provide insight to managing forests today. Here, around Looking Glass Falls, Vanderbilt
set aside 25 acres that could not be logged.

Erected by Pisgah National Forest, Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

1. Saw Mill, Lumber Yard and General Store Were Three Early Pisgah Forest Businesses
2. Marker detail: Logging Railroad
Carr Lumber Company laid miles of standard gauge track for Climax locomotives to haul timber to its Pisgah Forest sawmill.
. With over 500 employees Carr Lumber was the largest employer in Transylvania County until 1949. In addition Carr operated a large timber company in New Mexico from the late 1920s until 1945. Carr Lumber in Pisgah Forest closed in 1957, four years after Louie Carr’s death. (Submitted on October 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Climax Locomotive (Wikipedia). A Climax locomotive is a type of geared steam locomotive in which the two steam cylinders are attached to a transmission located under the center of the boiler. This transmits power to driveshafts running to the front and rear trucks. Many loggers considered the Climax superior to the Shay in hauling capability and stability, particularly in a smaller locomotive. (Submitted on October 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Biltmore Estate, Asheville, North Carolina
3. Marker detail: George Vanderbilt
4. Marker detail: Logging Railroad near Looking Glass Falls
In 1912, the first Pisgah National Forest Supervisor, Verne Rhoades, wrote, "The forest after cutting operations looked somewhat forbidding, even desolate, where dense stands were removed. But recovery was swift, too… The average visitor would not realize that logging railroads had threaded the valleys and coves a quarter of a century ago… One scarcely realizes that logging is going on."
(Looking Glass Falls in background)
6. Looking Glass Falls