Downtown in Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Wigmore Building

At the turn of the 20th century Market Street was still a street of private residences. The street, however, was beginning to change as downtown Roanoke began to expand. Homeowners moved out and businesses began to occupy the former homes. By 1908 the homes at 307 and 309 Market Street were vacant. Between 1908 and 1921 the structures at 305, 307 and 309 were converted to commercial duplexes with residences being located above the first floor businesses.

c.1921-2002
The current building was erected circa 1921. Between 1921 and 1975 the building was occupied by various tenants including Jamison’s, Nunn Furniture Co. and Kroger. By 1977 the market area had become blighted and the building housed the largest of four area adult bookstores. International Realty and Development Corporation purchased the building in 1977. The first floor was renovated in 1979. The final restoration occurred between 2001 and 2002, when the second floor was converted to professional offices.

Regarding The Wigmore Building. Contributing property in Roanoke City Market Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #83003312.

(looking southwest at south building façade)
(looking northwest at north building façade)