Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Gold in the Gulch

— A Trail to Deadwood's Past —

1. Gold in the Gulch Marker (replacement marker)
Inscription. Placer miners first looked for gold among the gravel and sand in the creek bottoms, such as the one near you. If panning was productive, a group of miners would stake a claim and build a sluice to wash gold from the gravel.

Captions:
A Sluice removed the gold from dirt and gravel on a larger scale. The riffles on the bottom of the slanted boxes caught the gold, while water rinsed away the waste.
“This was a Rockey day on us... Ground Sluiced Some but could not make it go commenced Shoveling in when or best Riffel come out. I Swore Some, think we lost lots of money Had two days run in the Sluices... Musketos are geting thick” -June 8, 1876, from the diary of Jerry Bryan
Individual prospectors used a metal pan to separate gold from sand and rocks. The miner swirled the sand and water mixture, allowing the heavy gold to sink to the bottom.

Erected by Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 44° 22.476′ N, 103° 43.827′

2. Gold in the Gulch Marker (first from the right)
3. Whitewood Creek