Dallas in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Frankford Church

Inscription.

The White Rock Masonic Lodge Hall served as a schoolhouse and church building for the early Frankford community. Among the worshipers were a group of Methodists who were organized as part of a circuit in 1885. In the 1890s, this frame church building was erected through the efforts of Captain William McKamy (1823-1902) and several neighbors. The Methodists occupied the structure until 1924. Episcopal services began here in the 1960s.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1978

In 1896 the Frankford community decided to rebuild Frankford Church using some of the wood from the first church, destroyed by a tornado in the 1880s. WC (Captain) McKamy and others hired Phillip Bethea Hamer, a noted builder from the nearby town of Renner, to supervise the project. The beautiful little Frankford Church was completed in 1897.
(Submitted on October 6, 2021, by J Frye of Fort Worth, Texas.)

4. The Frankford Church