Hillsboro in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ivy-Atchison Pioneer Home

Inscription.

Presently enclosed by a frame house, the original log structure was built in the 1840's and was on of the first homes in the settlement that became Peoria. Portions of the original walls are visible behind glass panes. Has early Texas furnishings.

Once home of Col. V.H. Ivy, his three sons: Tom, Henry (both pioneer doctors), and Preston. Owners included Greer McKissick and also Frank Smith, who added rooms and completed enclosure of log house. In 1964 Smith's son Knox sold home to Mrs. Joe Atchison, who since has made further improvements.

The Ivy-Atchison home formerly stood ca. 300 feet west of this site. The marker was relocated to the Peoria School (Community Center) in 2010.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 14649.)