Jacksonville in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Arkansas Ordnance Plant (AOP)

Guard Shack

Inscription. More than 100 different bomb parts were made in Jacksonville at the AOP during World War II (1941 - 1945). There were entrances to the 6,950 acre AOP. Shacks like this housed guards to monitor persons entering and leaving the AOP. This Guard Shack was donated to the museum by Carl and Ester Conley. The Goodbell family restored it in memory of Albert Goodbell, one of the AOP guards . Second sign This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

2. AOP Guard Shack
3. National Register of Historic Places plaque