Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Monongalia Arts Center

Inscription. Built in 1913 and 1914 under the direction of U.S. Department of Treasury Supervising Architect Oscar Wenderoth and at a cost of $97,000, this cut stone and marble Neoclassical structure housed the U.S. Postal Service and federal agencies in Morgantown for 58 years. The Federal Government vacated the building in 1973 and two years later it was purchased by the Louis F. Tanner family which presented the historic portion of the building to the community as a regional arts center. Monongalia Arts Center (MAC) opened its doors in 1978. The complex now houses a theater, gallery and classrooms for art education. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Frontiers to Mountaineers Heritage Tourism, Preservation Alliance of West Virginia and the Benedum Foundation.

Handsome Morgantown Historic Landmarks Commission marker; this one is across the street from the arts center, on building at 114-116 High Street.
5. Dedicatory Marker At Museum Side Door
The Greater Morgantown Community Trust