Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Army Air Corps Enlisted Pilots

Inscription. Between 1919 and 1942 nearly 3000 enlisted men earned their pilot wings and went on to fly, fight and die in all operations and in all types of aircrafts, several hundred enlisted pilots went into troop carrier and cargo operations, pioneering new air routes all over the world and becoming the start of the military Airlift Command. This memorial is dedicated to the contributions made to the progress of Military Aviation by enlisted pilots, the heroism they displayed, and the sacrifices they made in defense of their country.