Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Team Scott 9/11 Memorial

1. Team Scott 9/11 Memorial
Inscription.
A genuine steel beam from the ruins of the World Trade center rests atop a replica of the twin towers, made of brushed steel in the same style as the fallen towers, soil from the State of Pennsylvania the Pentagon shaped planter constructed of Indiana Limestone -- the same material used in the faced of the Pentagon. Foliage common to the Shanksville area represents new life.

This steel beam has completed its journey from beneath the ruins of ground zero, passing through the hands of our armed services and firefighters. finally coming to rest atop the polished replica of the twin towers - a piece reunited with its whole.

Severely damaged, but not completely destroyed, our World Trade Center artifact will forever serve a purpose here, as a foundation to the beliefs that bind our nation.

Life, Liberty & the Pursuit of Happiness

2. Team Scott 9/11 Memorial