Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Architecture of a Unique Building Complex

— A Trail to Deadwood's Past —

Inscription. The architectural style of the Homestake Slime Plant is typical of turn-of-the-century mining complexes that once dotted the Black Hills landscape. The press and precipitation buildings before you are classified as heavy timber framed construction utilizing oversized wooden beams as the primary support system. Douglas fir from Cosmopolis, Washington, was shipped via railroad and used in the massive truss system within these buildings. The exterior facade was originally covered with a red asphalt composition siding. This siding was replaced by corrugated galvanized steel after 1952.

Concrete was heavily utilized throughout the construction of this complex. Concrete used in the foundations, building and press footings, retaining walls, and floors was mixed on site and poured into large wooden frames. The base width of the building's concrete foundation is over five feet wide. The aggregate used in the concrete was mined from Whitewood Creek no more than fifty feet from this spot. Spent drill bits, railroad rails, and scrap steel were also mixed into the concrete for extra reinforcement.

Captions:
Joints in the rafters and throughout the complex were masterfully created using mortise-and-tenon joints. Stout wooden dowels secure the joints together and are still in use today.
The original
Douglas Fir rafters can be seen throughout the complex today.
This rare color slide from 1952 shows the buildings' red exterior before being covered with corrugated galvanize steel siding.

Erected by Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

2. Architecture of a Unique Building Complex Marker (first from the left)