Walhalla in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethel Presbyterian Church

Founded by General Andrew Pickens

Inscription. Bethel Presbyterian Church, the oldest church in continuous existence in Oconee County, was founded in 1805 by General Andrew Pickens, one of South Carolina’s most notable Revolutionary War heroes. General Andrew Pickens, along with others found travel to Old Stone Church from Tamassee, where he built his final home, difficult. He and several other families then founded Bethel in 1805.

The grounds of Bethel Presbyterian Church feature a marble monument erected in honor of the church officers from the first one hundred years. The historic cemetery dates to the founding of the church.

Visit our Heritage Corridor landscapes — from the Blue Ridge Mountains to the Charleston Lowcountry — and discover South Carolina’s history, people and places.

Erected by South Carolina National Heritage Corridor.

2. Marker detail: Great Philadelphia Wagon Road
The Great Philadelphia Wagon Road brought the earliest European settlers to the area around 1740. Many early settlers practiced the Presbyterian faith with the first church built in the region in 1752 near Lancaster, South Carolina (just southeast of Rock Hill).
3. Marker detail: General Andrew Pickens
Pickens was also the founder of Old Stone Church in Clemson (1790) where he is buried, an elder in the Upper Long Cane Presbyterian Church in Abbeville (1763) and a member of the Waxhaw Presbyterian Church near Lancaster (1755).
4. Marker detail: 1952 Classroom Groundbreaking
Pictured above at the 1952 classroom groundbreaking ceremony are (L-R) Reverend Ace Tubbs, Reverend Trent Howell, Jr., Elder J.D. Cowan, and Elder Sam Cowan. J.D. Cowan, as the church member with the longest record of active membership (ordained deacon in 1894 and elder in 1913). The addition was designed by seminary student Trent Howell and built by Sam Cowan.
5. Marker detail: Samuel Robertson McFall
A contributing member of the church who was killed in the Civil War in 1862, he is buried in Bethel's historic cemetery. The cemetery is the burial ground for many historical figures from Oconee County's past.
(looking northwest • church & cemetery in background)
7. Bethel Presbyterian Church