West Hollywood in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Schindler House

MAK Center

Inscription.
California Office of Historic Preservation acquisition of this property, which is listed in the National Register of Historic Places, has been funded with the assistance of a matching grant from the Department of the Interior, Heritage Conservation and Recreation Service, under the provisions of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966.
Serving since 1994 as the MAK Center for Art and Architecture, Los Angeles, and supported with funding provided by the Republic of Austria.

Erected by MAK Center for Art & Architecture, and City of West Hollywood. (Marker Number 15.)

Regarding Schindler House. Rudolph Schindler was an Austria-born American architect who came to Los Angeles in 1920 to oversee construction of Wright’s Hollyhock House, and never left. He built mostly single-family homes for artists, teachers and lawyers. He built this as his home and studio.
The MAK is an art museum in Austria, and the current caretaker of this house.

2. Schindler House Markers