Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Air Refueling

Inscription.
"Dedicated to all air refueling of the United States Air Force whose sacrifice, perseverance, and courage have sustained American and allied receiver aircraft and aircrews in combat, crises. and rapid response actions around the world. air refuelers — the silent warriors — have served with honor and distingtion their bold, selfless deeds bear witness to the essential role of air refueling."

Let those who pause in quiet reflection take leave with renewed determination to achieve excellence in every endeavor.

Tanker Operations 1948 - 1992
Cold War Strategic Alert 1948 - 1992
Berlin Blockade Crisis • ground alert • Suez crisis • reflex action • Air Mail • Lebanon crisis • Taiwan Crisis • Chrome Dome • Looking Glass • NEACP • Berlin Wall Crisis • Cuban Missile Crisis • RC - 135 support • SR - 71 support

Korean Conflict 1950-53
Longstride Morocco 1953
Leap Frog Morocco 1954
Vietnam Conflict 1964-1975
Lima Mike • Arc light • Combat Apple • Giant Scale • Constant Guard • New Life • Young Tiger • Combat Lighting • Burning Pipe • Bullet shot • Linebacker I II • Casteel Tri-Level Refueling Save

Creek Party Germany 1967 - 77
Port bow USS Pueblo Seizure 1968