Round Top in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Schiege House

Inscription. Prussian immigrants Carl Johann Rudolph (Charles Henry) (b.1815) and Caroline (Schubert) Schiege acquired land here in 1861. Only one of their four children, Charles Henry, Jr., (1858-1935), survived to adulthood. Charles Henry, Jr., built a 2-story home at this site about 1885, the year he married Emma Frenzel. Emma died in 1892. In 1893 Schiege married Marie Becker; together they reared ten children. Schiege established a local cigar factory and also served as Round Top justice of the peace, mayor, city marshall, and alderman. Charles and Marie Schiege are buried in nearby Florida Chapel Cemetery.
Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995

Regarding Schiege House. This marker is located on the grounds of the Round Top Inn which provides a bed and breakfast service in the historic buildings.

3. The view of the Schiege House and Marker from the back yard
4. The view of the front of the Schiege House from the main highway