Castalian Springs in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Isaac Bledsoe

Inscription.
Isaac Bledsoe, a Virginian, explored the Cumberland territory as a longhunter, and in 1772, while on a hunting expedition with Kasper Mansker, he discovered the salt and sulphur water springs now known as Bledsoe's Lick, approximately one quarter mile east of here. When Bledsoe rode into the lick flat he was afraid to dismount from his horse for fear of being trampled by the large numbers of buffalo around the spring. He recorded that he shot two deer which were trampled in the mud by buffalo before he could retrieve them.

In 1784, Isaac's brother Anthony and his family came to live at Isaac's fort until Anthony could build his own fort at Greenfield two miles north. His tract of land contained 6,280 acres, a grant for his services in surveying the Continental Line, while Isaac's land holdings totaled 5,960 acres.

The two brothers held significant military, legislative and judicial posts in Davidson County while their fort sites were still a part of that county. Both were signers of the Cumberland Compact, the first compact of government in the area. They were instrumental in the creation of Sumner County in 1786
and continued in leadership roles in the new county. Anthony was killed by Indians during a night attack on Isaac's fort (this site) in July of 1788 and Isaac was killed by Indians in April of 1793 in a field just west of the fort. Both are buried on the wooded hill to the east of his fort.

Isaac Bledsoe was greatly respected by his enemy Indians, who called him Tullatoska, meaning "waving blade of corn or perpetual motion".

Old Jack Walker, a Cherokee Chief, who led some of the attacks in the area including the one that destroyed Zeigler's Station, later recalled that the bravest men and women he ever fought were the Bledsoes and the settlers in what is now Sumner County.