Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. Tom Waddell

The Legacy Walk

Dr. Tom Waddell
Gay U.S. Athlete and Physician
Founder of the Gay Games

Entering college on a track scholarship to pursue a pre-med major, Tom Waddell earned his M.D. in 1965. Drafted into the Army in 1966, Waddell became a preventative-medicine officer and paratrooper. When he realized he would be sent to Vietnam he voiced his moral opposition to war. Instead of court-martialing him, the Army sent Waddell to study tropical diseases and later to train as a decathlete for the 1968 Olympics. The oldest member of the U.S. Olympic team, he placed sixth. A subsequent knee injury dashed his hopes of making the 1972 team. Relocating to San Francisco in 1974, he established a private practice and immersed himself in gay life. In June 1976 Waddell and his then lover, Charles Deaton, were the first homosexuals to appear in the ‘Couples’ section of People Magazine. In 1981 Waddell had the idea to organize a gay sporting event modeled on the Olympics. Weeks prior to the first Gay Olympics in 1982, the United States Olympic Committee (USOC) sued Waddell’s organization over the use of the word ‘Olympics,’ claiming that association with the gay community would taint the brand. Though Waddell renamed the competition “The Gay Games,” the USOC sued to recover its legal costs. In 1981, while working on the Games, Waddell met public relations specialist Zohn Artman, who became his lover. He also fell in love with lesbian athlete Sara Lewinstein, with whom he conceived a daughter, Jessica, born
in 1983. They were married in 1985, several months before learning of his diagnosis with AIDS. Despite his illness, he competed in Gay Games II in 1986 and won Gold in the javelin event. In life as in sports, Waddell’s motto was always “Winning is doing your best.” He died from an AIDS-related illness on July 11, 1987 at the age of 49. The Gay Games continue to be held every four years throughout the world, dedicated to Waddell’s memory.

Erected 2013 by The Legacy Project.

1. Gay Games Founder Dr. Tom Waddell (Federation of Gay Games). (Submitted on October 8, 2021.)
2. Tom Waddell 1982 Opening (YouTube, 90 sec.)
2. Dr. Tom Waddell Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here, mounted to a rainbow pylon that it shares with the marker for Barbara Jordan.
. Dr. Waddell speaks about the 1982 Gay Olympics opening ceremony. (Submitted on October 8, 2021.)

3. Marker inset: Dr. Tom Waddell