Bourne in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

In Memory of Veterans of All Wars

WW I • WW II • Korea • Vietnam

The preamble to the Constitution of the American Legion
For God and Country we associate ourselves together for the following purposes: to uphold and defend the Constitution of the United States of America; to maintain law and order; to foster and perpetuate one hundred percent Americanism; to preserve the memories and incidents of our associations in the great wars; to inculcate a sense of individual obligation to the community, state and Nation to combat the autocracy of both the classes and the masses; to make right the master of might; to promote peace and good-will on earth; to safeguard and transmit to posterity the principles of justice, freedom and democracy; to consecrate and sanctify our comradeship by our devotion to mutual helpfulness.
Dedicated by the American Legion, Dept. of Mass., Nov. 11, 1985

Erected 1985 by The American Legion, Dept. of Mass.