Mount Vernon in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Emmanuel Episcopal Church

Emmanuel Church held its first service an dedication in October of 1854.

Fifty years thereafter, a series of architectural changes and additions began. The chancel was enlarged to provide choir seating and an organ. Above a marble altar, a carved stone reredos was placed. Over this a large "Tree of the Church" window was installed. A baptistry was added, centered by a marble angel sculpted by the lauded Daniel Chester French in the likeness of his thirteen-year-old daughter. In recognition of the end of World War I, a Chapel of Peace was constructed. Stained glass windows by LaFarge, Tiffany and Kempe of London were installed throughout the church.

Balconies on each side of the nave were removed, as was the original tower. The Christmas tower of Continental Gothic design replaced the original tower. Just above the center door the Holy Family is depicted with a choir of child angels playing musical instruments. The three magi stand midway up the tower.

From Read Street, there is an entrance to a chapel that seats sixty people. In this chapel General George Marshall was married with General John J. Pershing acting as his best man. Historically, notable preaching has come from this pulpit and in 1928 the Book of Common Prayer was ratified here. In the same year Wallis Warfield Simpson, future Duchess
of Windsor, was baptized here.

Baltimore City Heritage Area