Fayetteville in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Paul Lutheran Church

Inscription. Lutheran worship in this area dates to 1851 when Pastor J.C. Roehm of Basel, Switzerland, organized the first Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Texas and then began preaching, establishing St. John Lutheran Church of Ross Prairie in 1859. In 1894 the growing number of St. John members in Fayetteville erected a church building on this site, calling the Rev. Vaclav Pazdral who served until 1911. During the pastorate of Hans Krause the congregation joined the Texas Synod in 1913. They joined the American Lutheran Church in 1930. By 1938 the name had changed from St. John to St. Paul Lutheran Church. Services were held in English and German until 1947. The St. Paul Lutheran Church continues in the traditions of its founders.

3. The view of the St. Paul Lutheran Church and Marker from the street