Montpelier in Williams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Serving Williams County Beginning To Present

History Of The Williams County Veterans Memorial
This project was born with a simple thought of creating a memorial to honor all veterans of Williams County, Ohio.

The first question to be answered was "what is an appropriate memorial for those that have served". Some served in peacetime, some during wartime and some gave their lives. Each and every one left home knowing death is a price that may have to be paid to preserve our freedom.

January 2005 saw the formation of a committee to start the project. The goal was to build a memorial that people would visit, and not ever be a taxpayer burden. Incorporating a rental hall with the memorial would ensure both visitors and income to defray operating expenses. The community embraced the project immediately and donations began to come in. When half of the funds required to complete the project were raised, the committee decided to proceed with construction. What followed that decision was one of the most remarkable events in Williams County history.

Groundbreaking was June 2007 and construction began in August. Contractors, building suppliers and people from all over the county pitched in to make this dream come true. Supplies, labor, services of all types and advice were donated. In essence it was a modern day "barn raising". Donations
kept pace with the construction and the building was completed in time for the July 5th, 2008 dedication ceremony.

With the memorial building finished, the second phase began, this park is to honor all those that served and to educate people as to the cost of the freedoms we all enjoy. This complex has created a place where all Williams County Veterans, families and friends can visit and be reminded that their community appreciates their service and sacrifices. Most importantly it reflects the pride and support this community has for its veterans. Not one cent of public money went into the construction of this complex, it has all been completed with private donations.

Williams County Statistics (Dec. 2011)

War of the Revolution-8 • War of 1812-47 • Indian War-10 • Mexican War-144-51 • Civil War-2809-452-217 • Spanish American War-152-4 • WW.1-1530-36 • WW.2-4003-90-28-4 • Korean War-1060-21-3-5 • Vietnam War-1730-17-3 • Grenada-220 • Panama-70 • Gulf War-680-6 • Peace Time Periods-425

Mission Statement
The Williams County Veterans Memorial, Inc. is dedicated to the prominent and appropriate honoring, forever, those Williams County residents who have served, or will be serving in the future, our nation through their service in the armed forces of the United States, and will promote to the
best of its ability, the cause of patriotism and liberty in the citizenry of Williams County.