Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cleveland

— A Trail to Deadwood's Past —

Inscription. Jeff Cleveland settled south of Deadwood during the spring and summer of 1876. By the following year a bustling community was developing around his property. Named in honor of the pioneer, the mining camp of Cleveland was called "a populous and fashionable suburb of Deadwood” by a local newspaper. Cleveland's home served as a political meeting place and his nearby corral became a local landmark. One of the community's first streets was named Corral Street, and the gap between Cleveland and South Deadwood became known as Division Street. Cleveland's Main Street became Charles Street when the town combined with Deadwood in 1881.

Cleveland was well-known for its beautiful yards and gardens, although it was also home to a mortar factory, a brewery and the area's first major hospital. The hospital was completed shortly after the Fire of 1879, but the original building was demolished in 1950 and replaced by the current structure.

Some of the earliest homes in Cleveland were built along Stewart Street, which runs parallel to Charles Street on the hillside above. The house at 59 Stewart Street began life as a log cabin, possibly in 1876. The current 33 Stewart Street house was built in 1903 by Dr. Julius Deetkin, and is Deadwood's only example of Colonial Revival in brick.

The neighborhood's
more influential residents included developer Jacob Rodenhaus, architect, Fremont Ward, stage line operator, John McClintock, blacksmith, James Hogarth, surveyor, Frank Peck, Mayor Ray Ewing and monument worker A.L. Duchene, whose home at 98 Charles Street is still occupied by his monument-working descendents. Many of those historic homes have been recently restored, along with the district's retaining walls, sidewalks and streets.

Captions:
View of Engleside and Cleveland from the west, circa 1888.