Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rev. L.R.S. Ferguson Ski & Sled Area

— A Trail to Deadwood's Past —

Inscription. On October 27, 1937, a group of twenty-one business and professional men gathered at the Franklin Hotel and organized the Deadwood Rotary Club. According to the local newspaper, the new Rotary Club would

“…unite Deadwood with more than 4,000 cities all over the world where Rotary Clubs have come to play a leading part in the progress and development of the life of the community.”

Over the course of its existence, the Deadwood Rotary Club was involved in numerous community projects and events within Deadwood. One of the most recognized Deadwood Rotary Club projects was the development of the Rev. L.R.S. Ferguson Ski & Sled Area now known as the Martha E. Bullock Memorial Park.

In 1952, the Deadwood Rotary Club partnered with the City of Deadwood to develop a safe outdoor recreation area for children while encouraging them to practice skiing.

The new ski and sled area included a portion of the land donated by the Bullock Family in 1928. Both Deadwood Rotarians and city employees worked together to clear trees, rocks, and brush and helped build a small ski jump and "bunny trail”.

On March 3, 1955 the new ski and sled area was officially dedicated. The park was named in honor of Reverend Ferguson, known also as "Reverend Fergie", for his thirty years of service as a Rotarian.
In his professional life, Ferguson was an ordained Episcopal minister and served as rector at St. John's Episcopal Church in Deadwood. Four months after the completion of this project, Reverend Ferguson died at the age of 79.

Captions:
Portrait of Reverend Lee Roy Shur Ferguson, circa 1950.