Mountain View in Clayton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Transfer Point

Inscription. After the occupation of Atlanta by Federal forces, Sept. 2, 1864, the remaining civilians were required to register for transportation to points north or south as desired.

Those electing to go south were carried, with household goods, in army wagons from Atlanta to Rough and Ready where, by truce agreement, they were transferred in Hood’s wagons [CS] to the rail-head at Lovejoy’s. From there they continued south on the Macon & Western R. R.

Mass eviction of the populace was necessitated by the transformation of Atlanta into an armed camp under martial law -­ a status that prevailed until the following Nov. 16.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 031-6.)

More about this marker. Marker is .1 mile south of the Fulton County line.

1. Four Markers Missing?
While trying to look on Google streetview (as of Nov 2016) of this alignment of many markers along U.S. 41, I was unable to see any of them. Can anyone please verify these markers still are here?
    — Submitted March 2, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

Looking north on Old Dixie Highway, the four markers at Rough and Ready are Transfer Point, Rough and Ready, Jonesboro Threatened, and Rough and Ready Tavern.