Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Michaels Cemetery

— Pensacola's Historic Cemeteries —

Inscription. This cemetery has been a burial ground for those who died in Pensacola since the mid to late 18th century. There are thousands of unmarked burials. Markers, monuments, and tombs survive from the 1820s onward. Buried here are people of all ages, gender, ethnicity, religion, occupation, national origin, and socioeconomic position.

As you stroll through this historic cemetery's built landscape, look for markers and monuments associated with our early population. Dates, names, building materials, size, and form offer hints. Think about the craftsmen who designed and carved these markers and monuments, as well as the families who shipped in markers from elsewhere. Local artisans also constructed above-ground brick and plaster tombs found throughout the cemetery. In 1820 and for years after, most artisans and craftsmen responsible for Pensacola's built environment, including this cemetery, were free and enslaved people of color.

Photo captions:
Background image: Plaque dedication ceremony at the grave site of Dorothy Walton, hosted by the Pensacola Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution and the Sons of the American Revolution in 1929. (Image courtesy of UWF Historic Trust)
Left: Vicente Sebastián Pintado survey of The Catholic Inhabitants' Claim to 30 Arpents of Land, c. 1810.
Right:
The Keyser family monument, carved c. 1847 by Thomas Hargrave of Philadelphia.
(Images courtesy of UWF Archaeology Institute and Florida Public Archaeology Network)

This marker is a product of Florida's territorial bicentennial celebration on July 17, 2021

Erected 2021 by City of Pensacola, Escambia County, UWF Archaeology Institute, Florida Public Archaeology Network, University of West Florida Public Trust.

2. View of marker with part of cemetery in background.

3. St. Michaels Cemetery entrance gate on west side (N Alcaniz St)