Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Spanish Town

— Florida's Territorial Bicentennial —

Inscription. Though several European nations controlled Pensacola in its 460-year history, Spain reigned the longest. Spain made Pensacola the capital city of West Florida, turning the small, rural town into a thriving municipal center. Two hundred years ago, the largest collection of buildings in this area housed the Spanish governmental offices.

A key aspect of managing a territory is understanding who lives within that area. In 1820, Spanish Governor of West Florida José Callava ordered a census. Census takers visited each household to determine the number of people living there, their ethnicity, and the location of each family. This direct visitation method was difficult. One census taker wrote that he could not visit all the homes because heavy rains caused roads to be impassable.

Once they finished collecting information, census takers likely compiled all the data in one of the governmental offices. Upon completion, the census was published so citizens had the chance to correct information before Pensacola sent the official record to Spain. The original 1820 census has been lost, but two copies survive - one in Seville, Spain, and the other in Havana, Cuba.

Even after the United States took control of Pensacola, many citizens still spoke Spanish in social settings and conducted business with
older currency. The fabric of the city still displays much of its Spanish heritage through street names and popular festivals.

The Spanish reale (RE-al) shown here would have been used as coinage in Pensacola before Florida became a United States territory in 1821. The original reale is currently on display inside the Pensacola Museum of History.
(UWF Historic Trust collection; Photo courtesy of Micah Minnocci)

This marker is a product of Florida's territorial bicentennial celebration on July 17, 2021

Background image: Depiction of the house of Celestino Gonzalez and his wife, Pauline Graupera. The home was located near Seville Square, facing Pensacola Bay. (Image courtesy of UWF Historic Trust)

Erected 2021 by City of Pensacola, Escambia County, UWF Archaeology Institute, Florida Public Archaeology Network, University of West Florida Public Trust.

2. Marker on front right of the Pensacola Museum of History.

1. Building's name was changed.
Formerly the T.T. Wentworth Jr. Florida State Museum and the Pensacola City Hall, the name of the building was changed, in 2021, to the Pensacola Museum of History at the University of West Florida. Documents provided by the Wentworth family reflected that T.T. Wentworth was a leader of the local chapter of the Ku Klux Klan (KKK).
    —
Submitted October 10, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.