Pocono Pines in Monroe County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Commitment to Education

By Rick Bodenschatz, October 9, 2021
Inscription.  A two room schoolhouse was built here in 1899 to serve students in grades 1-6. High school classes were available only in far away Wilkes-Barre or Stroudsburg. A major expansion in 1912 accommodated grades 1-10. After schools in Locust Ridge and Blakeslee closed circa 1930, the school evolved into multiple buildings for grades 1-12. A huge 1979 fire destroyed the complex, leading to construction of the "Tobyhanna Elementary Center" on the original school property. Memorial for Edna A. Bonser by Judi Leiding

Erected 2021 by Judi Leiding.