Near Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Center of the Country

Deadwood, Spearfish, & Belle Fourche

Inscription. The view of the Belle Fourche reservoir, Belle Fourche, and Spearfish has great significance to how Seth Bullock tied those communities together with Deadwood.

Belle Fourche Business and Railroad Train Deals
Bullock and Sol Star established the S&B Ranch near Belle Fourche in 1879. They raised horses and introduced the first alfalfa crop to the Dakota Territory. Bullock never lived on the ranch. He lived in Deadwood for the benefit of his children's education. Yet, he established Belle Fourche through his influence in critical land deals. The Fremont, Elkhorn and Missouri Valley Railroad planned expanding west. Bullock seized the economic opportunity for Belle Fourche. He donated land for a railroad right of way. He sold land for $1 per acre to build the train station. Furthermore, he sold 120 acres to the Pioneer Township Company for $1. Pioneer Township Company developed the town. Then Bullock sold the surrounding land for profit. Soon Belle Fourche became the nation's largest livestock shipping point, Bullock said that he considered establishing of Belle Fourche as his greatest accomplishment. Bullock and Star convinced the Fremont, Elkhorn, and Missouri Valley Railroad in 1885 to expand to Deadwood.

Spearfish Business Promotor
Bullock's conservation interest led
him, with community supporters, to promote the Spearfish Fish Hatchery (D.C. Booth Historic Fish Hatchery), and Spearfish Normal School (Black Hills State University). Both still operate today. Bullock and Star expanded their hardware store from Deadwood to Spearfish in 1880. They sold farming equipment and partnered with Deadwood Fluor and Mill Company. Bullock and Star used their connections to build a free road from Spearfish to Deadwood.

Reclamation
The Reclamation Act of 1902 was passed by President Theodore Roosevelt. The Act developed irrigation projects in 20 western states. Over 200 local supporters ensured that the first project was the Belle Fourche Project (formerly Orman Dam). It holds 185,200- 192,000 acre-feet. An acre-foot is the water volume to cover an acre one foot deep. It was the largest earthen dam in the world when completed.

A Meaningful Monument
The view from Mount Roosevelt showcases Bullock's history, and the conservation interests he shared with his friend, Theodore Roosevelt. Bullock looked to his friends in the Black Hills Pioneers to finance and build the Friendship Tower after Roosevelt's death. This is a grateful nation's first monument to President Theodore Roosevelt.

Captions: Seth Bullock and Sol Star’s ranch near Belle Fourche
The hatchery
is a great way to help replenish trout populations
Spearfish Normal brought higher education to the Northern Black Hills. The South Dakota School of Mines was developing in Rapid City about the same time.
Orman Dam was built mainly by hand. With the support of many locals, the dam was built over decades with many troubles. It is a great recreation spot.

Erected by US Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; City of Deadwood; Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.