Luverne in Crenshaw County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Crenshaw County Courthouse

Inscription. Crenshaw County was established from five existing counties in 1866. The first courthouse and county seat were originally in Rutledge. The county seat moved to its present location after the 1893 election. The first courthouse at this location burned on March 4,1897. The second courthouse was completed in 1898 and faced the Bricken Law Building on 4th Street. In 1955, the second courthouse was razed and replaced with the present-day building. It is named in honor of Judge Anderson Crenshaw. a prominent Luverne citizen who was appointed to Alabama's first Supreme Court.

Erected 2019 by Alabama Historical Commission.