Port Washington in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oil House

Inscription. The oil house was built in 1894 when the Lighthouse Service began using more flammable fuel in the lamps, and it was no longer deemed safe to store this type of fuel inside the main dwelling. The oil house was torn down in 1934 and the bricks were used to rebuild the main chimney.

This area was excavated and the original foundation and footings were located. In 2004 the oil house was reconstructed on that foundation and is an exact replica. Some of the 1894 bricks are visible in the main chimney in the lighthouse attic, as well as around the perimeter of the oil house where they are used as a splash guard, and a few original bricks are displayed inside the oil house.

Erected by Port Washington Historical Society.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the 1860 Light Station, operated by the Port Washington Historical Society, next to the oil house on the east end of the property.

3. Oil House
4. 1860 Light Station