Henry in Marshall County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry (Illinois) Honor Roll

residents who have served
in the armed forces of the
United States of America

[Left wall]
Cecil E. Altizer • Joann M. Altizer • Harry Anderson • Donald J. Appel • Kenneth Baker • Terry A. Baker • Clyde L. Barnes • Keith Barnes • Terry Barnes • William R. Barry • James A. Bickerman • Edward L. Birt • C. Ronald Bogner • Robert Boose • Hiram L. Bracken • Leroy Buck, Jr. • Larry W. Bumgardner • Leroy E. Bumgardner, Jr. • Kelly R. Burden • Harry W. Cain • Bethany Chamberlain • Dennis Chamberlain • Joseph Child • James A. Cook • William C. Cook • D. Linwood Cooper • Jack Copple • Keith Crook • Miles H. Crook • Richard L. Crook • Gary A. Davis • Jack E. Davis • Thomas M. Davis • Virgil D. Davis • Steven L. Doll • Lee Doyle • Simm Doyle • Walter A. Dunbar, Sr. • Wallace O. Duncan • Jerry Eckard • Lawrence Engelbrecht • Paul Engelbrecht • William Engelbrecht • James A. Forrest • Harvey Forrest • Jerry Fox • William Fox • Dennis Gibbs • Michael Gibbs • Robert L. Gillespie • David R. Glatz • John S. Glatz • Louis F. Glatz • Robert K. Glatz • Donald Goebel • Eugene F. Gray • William D. Greek • Emory R. Green • Arthur E. Greiner • Raymond D. Greiner • Gerald T. Hageman • Lawrence L.
Hageman • Barry C. Hall • John E. Hall • Joseph E. Hank • Stephen P. Hank • Bob D. Harrison • David Hart • Stan Hartwig • C. Wayne Hastings • George Hastings • W. Dean Hodge • Stephen C. Hoffman • David L. Hopkins • Larry Hoscheidt • Francis H. Hufnagel • John A. Hunt • Stephen D. Hunt • Shawn M. Hunter • William P. Hunter • Henry Kapraun • Robert M. Kays • Michael Kemp • Steven J. Kocher • James P. Koehler • John E. Kuhl • Dr. John Langloss • Mark Lavelle • George Lester, Jr. • Larry E. Lester • Russell F. Lester • James H. Locher • Larry Locher • Charles J. Longanecker II • Thomas A. Longman • James R. Lykins • Ray Magnuson • Steve Magnuson • Wayne Magnuson • Donald Malavolti • Ronald Malavolti • Danny Male • Edwin Male • Scott Malone • John B. Martin • James E. Mattern • Sam Maupin • David W. McAllister • Richard S. McAllister • Thomas L. McAllister • James McCroskey • Lawrence D. McCroskey • W,R. McEvoy • Gerald L. Meridan • Keith A. Michels • John L. Monier • Gregory W. Morse • Harry L. Morse • Donald L. Nauman • Larry E. Nauman • Richard R. Nauman • Allen J. Neuhalfen • Dan P. Nevitt • John F. Nevitt • Richard A. Nevitt • William E. Nevitt • Dale Newell • Richard C. Nichols • Michael Noder • Edmund Olszanowski • Thomas Olszanowski • Terry Steele Olson • William Owens • Thomas P. Piers • James W. Prather • Dennis Quimby • Allen Quinn • David Read • William Read • Alan B. Rickey
2. Henry (Illinois) Honor Roll Marker — front plaque
• Brad Rickey • George F. Rickey • Ken Rickey • Kirk J. Roberts • Terry Rose • Gary Rowe • Dr. Robert Ryder • Richard S. Schertz • Calvin E. Schlosser • Gregory W. Schlosser • Robert Schlosser • ★ Steven M. Schlosser • Gerald F. Schmitt • John T. Schmitt • Thomas Schmitt • Dana Schwiderski • ★ Richard D. Schwiderski • Dennis L. Sears • Larry Sendelbach • Stanley E. Shanks • Steven R. Shanks • William D. Shearer • ★ James L. Smith • Robert A. Smith • Stephen J. Soli • Joseph E. Stachewicz • Andrew W. Stash • Donald Steele • Larry Steele • Thomas L. Steele • Thomas Stickel • Terrance Stringer • Donald Taylor • Robert E. Titcomb • Gary Tuttle • Larry R. Uftring • Floyd J. Vanostrand • Kenneth Villiger • Ronald F. Watson • Kenneth Wilson • Ernest Ziegler • Russell Ziegler

[Center-left wall]
1917 1919
Ben Klein • Louis E. Klein • Fred Knight • Henry Knoll • Edward G. Kroeper • John Landers • Louis Landers • Ray Leo Landers • Frank Latourette • Lawrence Latourette • Lee Lincoln • Edward A. Loesch • William D. Lowden • Ivan W. Lutes • Eugene W. Machin • Jesse P. Marshall • Joseph W. Martin • William E. Maubach • Charles A. McBride • Everett C. McBride • James McDonald • [20 names that are illegible] • Benjamin I. Ransom • William H. Ransom • Arno S. Reinbeck • Theodore Rinehart • Fred L. Riggs • Marcellus Riggs • Marion
3. Henry (Illinois) Honor Roll Marker — 1961-1975
Riggs • Leslie E. Rolley • Shearl Rowe • Bruce L. Ryder • Henry A. Siewers • C.S. Schneider • Frank Schlosser • C.F. Sleater • Jesse Stringer • Roy Stringer • George Talmage • Harry H. Talmage • Ralph E. Taylor • Willie H. Taylor • John L. Thielbar • Leon Thompson • Edward E. Thonn • Bert Traver • Dexter Tarvis • Robert Tumey • Grover Turner • John Urbankc • Peter Vail • Ralph Van Dusen • Gerald C. Wabel • John H. Wagner Sr. • Francis L. Wallace • Lyle Warner • Frank H. Weaver • Forrest Wood • Floyd D. Williams • Walter Wright • Albert Wurst • Glenn Young • Henry Ziegler

[Center wall]
1941 1945
M.W. Abbott • Orville L. Abbott • James R. Aitchison • Clifford B. Anderson • Irving N. Ash • John H. Ash • Joseph A. Ash • Charles W. Baker • Harold E. Balensiefen • Ernest R. Barker • Lyle E. Barker • Robert Barker • Wallace B. Barker • John D. Barnes • Edwin C. Barry • Paul C. Barth • Herbert E. Bayer • Charles L. Bland • Donald A. Bogner • Eldon F. Bogner • ★ Floyd Bogner • Laurence E. Bogner • Louis M. Bogner • Virgil B. Bogner • Walter G. Bogner • Dale E. Bowan • Charles B. Bowars • Robert L. Bowars • James E. Brennan • Charles P. Briner • Ralph H. Briner • John L. Broline • A. Lucian Brown • Bruce A. Brown • Clarence I. Brown • Dota E. Brown • Ethel B. Brown • H. Milton Brown • John M. Brown • Norton L. Brown • Ralph E. Brown • Wayne
4. Henry (Illinois) Honor Roll Marker — 1917-1919
R. Brown • Harold Lee Bullington • Paul R. Burkhart • Karl W. Bush • James Evans Butler • Clifford L. Carrier • Ray Lee Carrier • Richard R. Carrier • Kirby M. Chapman • Donald Clark • Thomas M. Clark • Donald W. Child • Guy K. Child • C. Eugene Clift • James W. Clift • Robert L. Coan • Chester Coggeshall • Mary A. Combs • Robert L. Combs • Earl R. Connelly • John H. Connelly • Chester E. Cook • James E. Cook • Allen M. Corbin • Joseph I. Crabbs • Paul D. Crabbs • ★ John P. Cromwell • James A. Custer • Edward W. Damm • Leonard F. Damm • Francis E. Davis • Frederick B. Davis • Harry L. Davis • Robert C. Davis • Harold R. Dawson • Kenneth A. DeWalt • Merlin E. DeWalt • William W. Dewey • Arthur K. Dorff • Leslie L. Downey • Richard T. Downey • Wayland Downey • Lawrence W. Doyle • Walter J. DuBois • Thomas C. Duke • William R. Duke • Cletus G. Edwards • ★ Charles L. Elgin • Lawrence O. Ely • Benjamin Engelbrecht • Carl P. Engelbrecht • Louis M. Engelbrecht • Conrad R. Ericson • John R. Estes • Kenneth E. Feddericke • Robert E. Forrest • William E. Forrest • Francis B. Fosdick • Ivan C. Fosdick • Alvin C. Fountain • Clifford L. Fountain • David L. Freeman • Harold D. Friday • James O. Fulks • ★ Samuel A. Fulks • DeWain L. Garlin • A. Leo Geitner • Earl D. Gillespie • ★ Gaylord L. Gilligan • Louis Jerome Glatz • Murray J. Goebel • William H. Goebel • Emery R.
5. Henry (Illinois) Honor Roll Marker — 1941-1945
Green • Lowell J. Hagemann • Carl L. Hall • Lyle C. Hall • Mervin E. Hall • Clarence L. Hank • Harold F. Hank • William C. Hank • David S. Harney • Ormond F. Harney • Paul T. Harney • Gordon E. Hartley • Lawrence O. Hassler • William M. Hatcher • Clarence S. Hayline • George H. Hayline • Marvin C. Hayline • Leland L. Hayward • Harold H. Heilstedt • Vernon L. Heininger • Robert B. Helper • Harley C. Henkins • Louis C. Henkins • Merle E. henkins • ★ Raymond C. Henkins • Robert W. Henkins • Willard W. Henkins • Harold F. Hennessey • Paul F. Hennessey • Thomas W. Hennessey • Edward R. Hodges • Alden J. Hofer • Leland L. Hofer • Charles J. Hoffman • Albert C. Hubbell • Harold R. Hunsinger • Leland H. Hunt • Lyman A. Hunt • Max L. Hunt • John A. Hunter • John S. Hunter • James R. Hurd • Earl L. Hurt • John L. Jones • Robert C. Jones • Donald I. Kaliher • Louis P. Keegan • Robert G. Keegan • Vernon J. Keegan • Bernard F. Kelly • George R. Kelly • Joseph L. Kelly • James H. Kincaid • Chester F. Klein • Joseph C. Klein • Harold C. Klein • Robert V. Klein • James Knappenburger • Alvin C. Longman • Andrew J. Lopeman • Robert I. Lutes • William B. Lutes • Clifford J. Lyons • Charles C. Martin • Aloysius F. Mattern • Edward G. Mattern • Herbert A. Mattern • Leo C. Mattern • Paul M. Mattern • Hubert E. Mattingly • Joseph L. Mattingly • Virgil E. Maupin • Donald L. McAllister • E. Dean
6. Henry (Illinois) Honor Roll Marker — 1917-1919
McAllister • Lawrence C. McCauley • Dan McKirgan • John L. McKirgan • Everett L. McVicker • John R. McVicker • Charles C. Meier • Russell M. Meier • Charles T. Meishner • Joseph G. Meishner • Delbert Mercer • Eugene C. Merdian • Gordon J. Merdian • Melvin Merdian • Ralph W. Merdian • Nello L. Milanesi • Donald E. Miles • Kenneth E. Miles • Luke E. Miller • John G. Moline • Donald E. Moore • Ralph V. Moore • Samuel J. Moore • Charles M. Morgan • Carl M. Moritz • Frank F. Mounts • Winfred E. Mounts • Leo J. Nauman • LeRoy L. Nauman • Paul F. Nauman • John F. Neuhalfen • Jesse W. Nevitt • Robert L. Newcomb • Thomas W. Newhalfen • Arthur J. Newman • Lawrence E. Newman • Benjamin E. Nichols • George A. Nichols • Edwin H. Noder • William D. Olson • Jesse M. Onyun • Charles A. Owens • S. Kellogg Pembrook • Charles H. Perdew • Stewart L. Phillips • Henry H. Pogemiller • George B. Pople • Ned Potter • Donald C. Power • Chester Prather • Dariel L. Prather • William Prather • Richard E. Pritchard • Donald O. Quinn • Robert L. Quinn • Jerry E. Raffensperger • Banjamin E. Ransom • Henry W. Reginald • Louis E. Reginald • Blaine L. Reinbeck • Alden J. Rickey • Gordon E. Rickey • Robert L. Rickey • Leonard J. Ries • Sheldon D. Riggs • Thomas M. Ringenberg • Bruce I. Ryder • Harold W. Schaefer • Robert O. Schaefer • John R. Shearer • Howard E. Schlosser • ★ Vernon J. Schlosser • Virgil V.
7. Henry (Illinois) Honor Roll Marker — 1950-1955
Schlosser • Glen G. Schmitt James R. Schmitt • ★ John Taylor Schmitt • Vincent H. Schubert • Kenneth G. Shurts • Elbert R. Simonton • &starf: Richard J. Sivell • Bob Sleater • Lester F. Smith • Oliver L. Smith • Richard W. Smith • Robert E. Smith • Roland T. Smith • Wendell L. Smith • T. Grant Soli • Eugene V. Stadel • Eugene L. Steele • Floyd W. Steele • William L. Steele • Bentley M. Stoner • Arthur V. Stout • Harold E. Stout • Harrison T. Stout • Harry S. Stout • Robert C. Stringer • Helen Morse Taylor • Orville H. Taylor • Francis P. Thirkell • James K. Thirkell • Lawrence E. Thomason • James E. Tindall • Thomas H. Tully • James Turiff • Robert C. Turner • Clarence J. Turpen • Fayne E. Umphress • Clarence P. Wabel • Edwin Wabel • Lawrence R. Wabel • Lewis N. Wabel • John H. Wagner • William D. Wagner • Gale B. Warner • ★ Wayne A. Warner • Berdette C. Weir • Bert W. Weir • Morris E. Weir • Herman C. Weis • James E. Wilde • Charles A. Williams • James E. Williams • John A. Williams • Kenneth E. Williams • Wayne E. Wilson • Clifford F. Woodfill • Victor L. Woodfill • Wilfred O. Wright • Frederick J. Ziegler • H. Robert Ziegler • Lawrence J. Ziegler

[Center-right wall]
1917 1919
Mark M. Allard • Anthony Appel • Frank P. Appel • Henry J. Appel • William F. Applen • Allen Ash • Frank W. Atkins • Royee L. Atkins • William Barker
• Harold J. Barry • Walter L. Bayne • George S. Bean • Maynard H. Bell • Conrad Bogner • Joseph A. Bogner • Bert Broline • Andrew J. Brown • Ralph Brown • Harold J. Bullington • J.B. Chapman • Roby J. Chapman • Ivan Clark • T.C. Coggeshall • Louis F. Cook • Carlon V. Cronkrite • Sanford Deal • W.H. Dewey • William Donovan • Clarence O. Duke • Alden H. Dunn • B.O. Dysart • William F. Elgin • Roy T. Ellis • Ed Ely • Albert E. Ertle • Bert Farling • Thomas Farling • Thomas Finnegan • Fred Flensberg • Fred A. Ford • Ben H. Forrest • Bernard Garlin • Ivan E. Garlin • Zack Gilpin • Charles P. Green • Clifford F. Green • Harrison H. Gregory • Frank J. Haas • John A. Haas • Joseph M. Hagemann • Edward C. Hall • Joseph A. Hank • J.W. Hankins • N. Hankins • Charles James Hartley • Ben H. Hauber • Charles M. Heinrich • W.C. Helper • William A. Henkins • Harold Hennefeld • Peter P. Hentz • Lois E. Hofer • James B. Hoppler • A.T. Hunter • Eugene Jenness • Charles G. Johnson • M.T. Johnson • Albert Joles • John L. Jones • Paul C. Jones • V.M. Kaliher • Edward L. Kane • C.J. Capraun • Raymond P. Keegan • Grover S. Kern • Horace W. Kern • Roy A. Kern • K.R. King • Leroy King • James R. Kirby

[Right wall]
1950 1955
Max Allard • Harry E. Anderson • Melvin R. Barker • Clyde L. Barnes • Harold D. Barnes • William R. Barry • Louis E. Bischler • James E. Boehle • James Bogner • Kenneth Bogner • Raymond Bogner • Richard C. Bogner • Robert A. Bogner • Vernon J. Bogner • Donald E. Brown • Kenneth Brown • Kermit Burton • Robert Cahill • Fred Clarence • Joseph A. Clift • William E. Clift • Jack Copple • Albert Cronkrite • Alford M. Crook • Charles F. Dawson • Orie DeBolt • Carol Derry • Paul Derry • Dennie DeVoss • Warren DeWalt • Marshall Downey • David B. Duffield • ★ William D. Feddericke • Don Flinner • Robert Forney • Walter G. Forrest • James Fox • Robert Fox • Richard Glenn • Charles Greathouse • Alvin Hageman • Carl L. Hall • Walter W. Hall • Donald Hankins • Thomas Hartnady • Lloyd Haun • Harold Heilstedt • Kenneth E. Henkins • Robert L. Herry • Robert Hess • W. Dean Hodge • Harold Hofer • William Hoscheidt • Francis Hufnagle • Lyman A. Hunt • Robert Hurd • Bert Ingels • Corliss Ingels • Ben Jason • Elwood F. Jason • Royal L. Jason • Walter A. Jason • Charles W. Johnston • Francis Keegan • John Keegan • Gilbert Kocher • William Landers • Dean E. Long • Guy Long, Jr. • Robert L. Long • William Long • Darrell Longman • Thomas Longman • Donald W. Lou • Donald Maddex • Clarence Mattern • Henry Mattern • James E. Mattern • Ronald Mattern • Samuel J. Mattern • James Mattingly • Joseph McAllister • Peter McAllister • Earl McCauley • Walter McFarlin • Raymond Merdian • John G. Moline • Kenneth Musselman • Donald Neuhalfen • George W. Neuhalfen • Harold Neuhalfen • Kenneth Neuhalfen • Clark Newell • Peter Newhalfen • Donald Noder • Michael J. Noder • Earl W. Oltman • Larry Pierson • Stuart Pierson • Charles Haddon Perdew • Charles Harold Perdew • Edward Perdew • Eugene Perdew • Dr. John G. Raffensperger • Donald Rickey • Frank Roth • Lloyd E. Russell • Calvin E. Schlosser • Lloyd P. Schlosser • Richard J. Schmitt • Elbert Schneider • Norman J. Sendelbach • Lewis J. Simpkins • Thomas Smith • Louis Stadel • Ronald Stash • John B. Steele • Joseph Steele • Robert Steele • Dale Tuttle • Calvin D. Vail • Dr. William Wagner • Charles Wheeler • Richard Wunder • Donald E. Ziegler • Floyde Ziegler • Dr. Frederick Ziegler • John L. Ziegler • Dr. Robert Ziegler • James E. Quinn