Jacksonville in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Jacksonville, Arkansas

Inscription.  Coming of the railroad led to the naming of Jacksonville in 1870 for Nicholas W. "Nick" Jackson (1832 - 1916), a land owner and mule owner who donated the depot site to the Old Cairo & Fulton Railroad with the provision that the new station be named "Jacksonville." He was considered a wealthy man because of his mules and hired them out to construct the railroad. Most of the early residents of Jacksonville were immigrants from Eastern and Southern states or persons who left Little Rock area to escape the flooding Arkansas River.

Erected 1969 by Jacksonville Jaycees.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 324 W Main St, Jacksonville AR 72076, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Both sides of the marker are identical.