Tobyhanna Township near Pocono Pines in Monroe County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Linnie Lee

Inscription. A premier vacation destination, The Linnie Lee operated from 1927 to 1965 here in this existing building. The main hotel accommodated 45 guests year-round, with an additional 13 rooms in the Annex, Cottage and Bungalow buildings. Comforts for guests included “spacious verandas, beautiful shaded lawns, well-ventilated sleeping rooms with running water, a large dining room partly enclosed in glass, comfortable beds and plenty of good food prepared home style.” Other conveniences were laundry services, gasoline pumps and garages. Recreation was available in Lutherland’s Casino and at Lake Naomi. The Bossuyt's, Preserving The Linnie Lee

Erected 2021 by Bob & Martha Bossuyt.

2. The Linnie Lee Marker and The Linnie Lee