Henry in Marshall County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abandon Ship

Cromwell, John Philip — Captain, USN

— Born 11, September 1901, Henry, Illinois —

Medal of Honor citation
For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty as commander of a submarine coordinated attack group with flag in the U.S.S. Sculpin, during the ninth war patrol of that submarine in enemy-controlled waters off Truk Island, 19 November 1943. Undertaking this war patrol prior to the launching of our first large-scale offensive in the Pacific, Captain Cromwell, alone of the entire task group, possessed secret intelligence information of our submarine strategy and tactics, scheduled fleet movements and specific attack plans. Constantly vigilant and precise in carrying out his secret orders, he moved his underseas flotilla inexorably forward despite savage opposition and established a line of submarines to southeastward of the main Japanese stronghold at Truk. Cool and undaunted as the submarine, rocked and battered by Japanese depth charges, sustained terrific battle-damage and sank to an excessive depth, he authorized Sculpin to surface and engage the enemy in a gun-fight, thereby providing an opportunity for the crew to abandon ship. Determined to sacrifice himself rather than risk capture and subsequent danger of revealing plans under Japanese torture or use of drugs, he stoically remained aboard the mortally wounded submarine as
she plunged to her death, preserving the security of his mission at the cost of his own life. He had served his country as he had served the Navy, with deep integrity and an uncompromising devotion to duty. His great moral courage in the face of certain death adds a new luster to the traditions of the United States Navy Submarine Service. He gallantly gave his life for his country.

Marker is underneath the torpedo on the left.

1. Why Captain John Cromwell Chose To Go Down With the Ship. Historynet article by Steven Trent Smith, published June 2018. (Submitted on October 11, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. USS Sculpin (SS-191). Wikipedia article on the submarine and its mission history. (Submitted on October 11, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

U.S. Naval History and Heritage Command via Wikipedia, May 1, 1943
3. The USS Sculpin