Eva in Benton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Tennessee River Railroad Bridge

"In those days, that was how you got over there; there was no highway”
-Ken Ingram

The track leading to the Tennessee River Railroad Bridge once started here. The nearby depot served as the debarkation point for passengers and freight. Once at the edge of the river, the bridge connected the towns of Eva and Johnsonville on the Opposite bank.

The Tennessee River still functioned as an important avenue for trade. To let shipping through, builders placed a swinging span on the bridge.

The Nashville Chattanooga and St. Louis Railroad constructed the bridge in 1867. This section of rail spanned the Tennessee River until 1945. In that year, the Louisville and Nashville Railroad abandoned this section of track.

From here it moved its operations upstream crossing at New Johnsonville. You can see this new bridge running parallel to US highway 70.

[Captions:]
The creation of the Kentucky Lake with the closure of the gates on the Gilbertsville Dam in 1944 forced the Louisville and Nashville Railroad to relocate its tracks 10 miles upstream.

A 1915 accident on the line destroyed a section of the bridge. It occurred when a steam shovel failed to clear the support structure for the bridge.

Erected by
Tennessee State Parks.